Blog

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the personal information that Small Shift collects, and how Small Shift collects, holds, uses and discloses the personal information.  It also explains how an individual may seek to access or correct their personal information or make a privacy complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted at this location.  This privacy policy was last updated in July 2018.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to provide our services, we collect personal information (PI) directly from individuals who respond to our survey and expression of interest forms, including their name, age, email address, gender, residence postcode,  phone number as well as some information regarding their personal habits and opinions.  This personal information is collected via an online survey and expression of interest forms.

We also collect information directly from individuals who subscribe to Small Shift news by clicking on a subscription button, including their name and address. This information is collected by a subscription pop-up window.

In some circumstances Small Shift may also collect personal information provided by third parties or clients from previous studies, including the names and addresses of relevant stakeholders.

Small Shift collect, use and disclose the personal information for the following purposes:

  1. using the data collected to analyse how a public space or a town center is currently being used by which demographic groups;
  2. to guide future decisions about how to improve the public space or town centre; and
  3. to send out news and resources and engage employees and volunteers.

For the purposes above, we may disclose customers personal information:

  1. internally to the Small Shift team, including staff, volunteers and advisors in order to share:

a) qualitative data and some anecdotes and stories; and

b) the change in the number of subscribers; and

c) the subscribers field of work gleaned from work email addresses and any changes to this field of work.

2. externally to strategic partners or clients, for example local governments and community housing providers and property groups for the same reasons as 1. a. and b. above, however that personal information will only be shared with the consent of the individual.

We do not currently disclose a customer’s personal information overseas.

 

Security and Storage of Personal Information

We hold the personal information securely in our hard drive and using an online file hosting service. We also use online survey platforms to run the Small Shift surveys. If you are providing personal information via an email or an online form you should be aware that there are some risks to transmitting data via the Internet.

 

Destruction of Personal Information

For individuals who signed up to mailing lists, Small Shift will keep their personal information until they unsubscribe.

For survey respondents, their personal information will be destroyed by Small Shift five years after publication of the results of the study. The data will be destroyed by a qualified IT professional.

 

Access and/or Correct Personal Information

You have a right to request to access and/or correct your personal information.  If you would like to make such a request, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.  We may ask you to provide evidence of your identity before we deal with your request.

We will deal with your request to access and/or correct your personal information as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).  While we will not charge you for making a request to access your personal information, we may require you to pay our reasonable costs of providing you with that information.  We will not charge you for making a request to correct your personal information or for our costs of correcting your personal information.

 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, or have a query or concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may ask you to put your complaint in writing.  We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information, wish to request to access or correct your information, or wish to make a privacy compliant, please contact us using one of the methods below:

Postal Address PO BOX 21190 World Square NSW 2002

Phone Number  +61 431 526 426

Email Address  julia@smallshift.com.au